Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

O&H Properties Ltd, together with its subsidiaries and affiliated organisations, is a leading provider of comprehensive property, land and investment management services.

ACCEPTANCE AND LOCATION OF USE

O&H operates from its offices at 25-28 Old Burlington Street, London W1S 3AN.

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

We believe that the responsible use of personal information collected on our websites is critical to our business objectives and reputation. As part of our commitment to privacy, we have adopted this Privacy Statement. The extent and type of information we receive from you on our external websites depends on the information you provide to us through our contact mailboxes and/or through any registration processes on our sites.

USE OF INFORMATION

We collect certain information or data about you when you register.

This includes:

  • questions, queries or comment that you leave, including your email address if you send an email to us
  • your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • your name, address, email address, and any other personal information that you provide

This helps us to:

  • improve the site by monitoring how you use it
  • respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • provide you with information if you want it
  • create a Statement of Community Involvement to accompany the planning application.

Unless you register, we can’t personally identify you using your data.

“Cookies” (i.e. small text files placed on your computer when you first visit the site) are used on some of our websites. Most browsers now recognize when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer, your company’s technology help desk or your Internet service provider.

Cookies are primarily used to enhance your online experience and are not used to track the navigational habits of identified visitors, unless we obtain your permission to do so. If you visit our sites to read or download information, such as news stories or articles, much of the information we do collect is statistical only (e.g. the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site) and not personally identifiable. We use this information about the number of visitors and their use of the sites in aggregate form to make our sites more useful and attractive to you.

SHARING INFORMATION

The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties other than with the local authority or as required by law or other legal processes, and we never sell your personal information. By submitting data through O&H electronically, you are providing explicit consent to allow us to share information as explained above.

SAFEGUARDING INFORMATION

In addition, we have technological and operational security policies and procedures in place to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction. Our personnel who have access to the data have been trained to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

Our communications advisers, LMC, are also registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Registration Number: ZA257246. A copy of the registration certificate is available on request.

O&H recognises its responsibility for protecting the online privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us at hello@marstonvalley.co.uk. You may also use this address to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with this Privacy Policy.

By accessing this website, you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

TRACKING USERS

We track how you use the Marston Valley website, but unless you register we don’t collect or store your personal information (eg your name or address) while you’re browsing. This means that you can’t be personally identified.

DATA STORAGE AND SAFETY

We store your data on our secure servers in the UK. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this.

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data. Any data you transmit is at your own risk.

We have procedures and security features in place to try and keep your data secure once we receive it.

We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details to other websites.

CONTENT AND LEGAL RIGHTS

You agree to use this website only for lawful purposes, and in a manner that does not infringe the rights of, or restrict or inhibit the use and enjoyment of, this site by any third party.

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time.

By using this site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using the site.

USING MARSTON VALLEY CONTENT

You can reproduce information from the Marston Valley website, but cannot change it.

We make much of our information available through feeds to third parties for use on websites or other applications. Please be aware, however, that these are not our products. These applications may use versions of our information has been edited or cached. We don’t provide any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to the accuracy of any such third party products and do not accept liability for loss or damage incurred by users of such third party products under any circumstances.

DISCLAIMER

While we make every effort to keep the Marston Valley website up to date, we don’t provide any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to the accuracy of the information on the site.

We don’t accept liability for loss or damage incurred by users of the website, whether direct, indirect or consequential, whether caused by tort, breach of contract or otherwise, in connection with our site, its use, the inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it. This includes loss of:

  • income or revenue
  • business
  • profits or contracts
  • anticipated savings
  • data
  • goodwill
  • tangible property
  • wasted management or office time

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

VIRUS PROTECTION

We make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production, however you must take your own precautions to ensure that the process which you employ for accessing this website does not expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your own computer system.

We can’t accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them.

GOVERNING LAW

These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any dispute arising under these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

We accept no liability for any failure to comply with these terms and conditions where such failure is due to circumstance beyond our reasonable control.

If we waive any rights available to us under these terms and conditions on one occasion, this does not mean that those rights will automatically be waived on any other occasion. If any of these terms and conditions are held to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, the remaining terms and conditions shall nevertheless continue in full force.

CHANGES TO THESE TERMS

We may at any time revise these terms and conditions without notice.

February 2018